No. 428 C.D. 2015
[…] In April 2012, the Association's counsel sent Homeowners a letter asking them to comply with the Declaration. Homeowners then sought declaratory judgment.
On appeal, no one challenges the jurisdiction of the trial court to hear the declaratory action before the Committee had rendered a decision. We note that if the Committee had been allowed to exercise its powers under the Declaration, the standard would go to whether it exercised its discretion in good faith. 68 Pa. C.S. §5113. ("Every contract or duty governed by this subpart imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement.")
Before the trial judge, Dr.