6:21-CV-01697
[…] Ziler's personal injury claim is an "additional or future" claim that falls within this release language.
Id. at 6 (emphasis added).
Ziler further suggests that section 2672 and the USPS's settlement letter are vague in their use of the phrase "by reason of the same subject matter." Ziler contends that the phrase "the same subject matter" can be read to refer to the nature of the damages asserted in the SF-95, and that the "subject matter" of the release here is solely Ziler's joint property damage claim. Ziler's argument ignores the full text of section 2672's release provision. Specifically, the release applies to "any claim against the United States and against the employee of the Government whose act or omission gave rise to the claim, by reason of the same subject matter." Most courts have thus construed the phrase "same subject matter" as the acts or omissions that gave rise to the claims asserted in the SF-95, not the type of damages asserted in the SF-95. Here, the "same subject matter" is the collision between Ziler's truck and a USPS delivery vehicle, and