6:21-CV-01697
[…] The FTCA expressly waives sovereign immunity and permits suits against the United States that are grounded on state-law tort claims for money damages. An FTC A claimant must first "present [ ] the claim to the appropriate Federal agency," and this claim must be finally denied by the agency in writing before the claimant can commence an FTCA suit. This requirement is jurisdictional. The statute also addresses the procedures for and effect of a settlement and release of claims under the FTCA. Specifically, 28 U.S.C. § 2672 provides that the "acceptance by the claimant of any such award, compromise, or settlement shall be final and conclusive on the claimant, and shall constitute a complete release of any claim against the United States and against the employee of the Government whose act or omission gave rise to the claim, by reason of the same subject matter." The relevant USPS regulation governing FTCA settlements tracks this statutory language:
Block v. North Dakota ex rel Bd of Univ. & Sch Lands, 461 U.S. 273, 287 (1983); see also Williamson v.