Zilberberg v. IRL Realty, Inc.
[…] Apparently, after Hurricane Sandy, the Premises were damaged, and Osei Yaw intended to make repairs. Osei Yaw states in his deposition that he spoke with Sol Eidlin about these repairs and sought consent from him to build an office upstairs. Sol Eidlin purportedly gave his verbal consent. (Osei Yaw's Deposition Transcript, NYSCEF Document 72, page 28-29). This constitutes a sufficient basis to deny Defendant IRL Realty's application to quash Plaintiffs subpoena to depose Sol Eidlin on the basis he has no knowledge of or meaningful connection to the Premises.

CPLR 3103(a) states, "[t]he court may at any time on its own initiative, or on motion of any party or of any person from whom or about whom discovery is sought, make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device. Such order shall be designed to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts." In support of their motion for a protective order prohibiting the non-party deposition of Sol Eidlin, Defendant IRL Realty also raises spousal privilege (CPLR 4502(b)) as a bar.