Zilberberg v. IRL Realty, Inc.
[…] Defendant IRL Realty contends that Rose Eidlin is the owner of IRL Realty Inc. Defendant IRL Realty contends that Irene Eidlin and liana Luba are the only corporate members and employees of IRL Realty Inc. Sol Eidlin is purportedly Rose Eidlin's spouse. The Plaintiff opposes the motion. The Plaintiff contends that the Defendants' depositions indicate that Sol Eidlin participated in some capacity with the IRL Realty Property and his deposition is material to the prosecution of this action.

As an initial matter, CPLR 2304 states, "A motion to quash, fix conditions or modify a subpoena shall be made promptly in the court in which the subpoena is returnable...Reasonable conditions may be imposed upon the granting or denial of a motion to quash or modify." Defendant IRL Realty argues that Plaintiff is "merely fishing for additional information of marginal value." (IRL Realty's Affirmation in Support, NYSCEF Document 49). Rose Eidlin, during her deposition indicated that Mr.