Case No. 3:11-cv-206-J-JRK
[…] The Regulations further provide that recovery of an overpayment is against equity and good conscience if an individual "[c]hanged his or her position for the worse . . . or relinquished a valuable right . . . because of reliance upon a notice that a payment would be made or because of the overpayment itself[.]" 20 C.F.R. § 404.509(a)(1).
At the administrative level, a claimant bears the burden of showing he or she is eligible for a waiver of collection of overpayment. See, e.g., 20 C.F.R. § 404.506(c) (providing that the individual seeking waiver of collection of overpayment "gives SSA information to support his/her contention that he/she is without fault in causing the overpayment. . . and that adjustment or recovery would either defeat the purpose of title II of the Act . . . or be against equity and good conscience. . ."); Valente v. Sec'y of Health & Human Servs., 733 F.2d 1037, 1042 (2d Cir. 1984) (citations omitted).
In September 1991, Plaintiff's son, John Zilahy ("Beneficiary"), applied for disability insurance benefits. Transcript of Administrative Proceedings (Doc.