Case No. 3:11-cv-206-J-JRK
[…] Tr. at 291, 302, 308. Plaintiff stated he believed Beneficiary could still collect disability benefits while working because he was still impaired. Tr. at 304, 308. Plaintiff also stated that he was never informed about a trial work period and that he was never told anything about there being limits on the amount of earnings Beneficiary could have if he returned to work. Tr. at 302.
The Regulations provide for a "trial work period," during which a claimant "may test [his or her] ability to work and still be considered disabled." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1592(a). The claimant is allowed to "perform services . . . in as many as 9 months, but these months do not have to be consecutive." Id.
Plaintiff testified he knew he had a duty to report Beneficiary's earnings, and he "religiously" sent forms called "payee reports" to the Administration.