Case no. 4:09cv0199 TCM.
[…] If the testimony, false or not, was not relevant to the charge of violating Mo. Rev. Stat. § 570.030, it would not support a probable cause determination. See State v. Matic , 84 S.W.3d 161, 166 (Mo. Ct. App. 2002) (purpose of preliminary hearing is to determine if probable cause exists to charge defendant).
Section 570.030 provides that "[a] person commits the crime of stealing if he or she appropriates property or services of another with the purpose to deprive him or her thereof, either without his or her consent or by means of deceit or coercion." Richardson testified that Zike went to a bank to verify funds in three accounts; that he had with him three checks written by three people to secure loans; that he returned to the office; that the checks could not be located after his return; and that he did not respond to letters or telephone