JACQUELYN ZIGMOND, an individual, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. MORT CONSTRUCTION, INC., dba MONOGRAM HOMES, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Furthermore, the notice regarding the RWC warranty book was conspicuous, and the arbitration provision was clear in the RWC warranty book and referenced on the warranty application. Zigmond argues the arbitration provision is not binding because the RWC warranty book was not provided to her for review prior to, or at the time, she signed the application. Absent an opportunity to review the terms prior to signing the contract, Zigmond argues it should not be considered integrated into the agreement.
Idaho Code § 7-901 states in part:
A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter
arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.
Arbitration is a contractual right, and arbitration clauses are subject to traditional contract principles. Shake Out, LLC v. Clearwater Construction, LLC, 172 Idaho 622, 628, 535 P.3d 598, 604 (2023).