In Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668 (1984),
[…] Connecticut General Statutes § 53 a-119 defines "larceny" and states: "A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner."
The petitioner was convicted of violating C.G.S. § 53a-122 (a) (3) which provides that: ". . . (a) A person is guilty of larceny in the first degree when he commits larceny as defined in § 53a-119, and . . . (3) the property consists of a motor vehicle, the value of which exceeds ten thousand dollars . . ."
Connecticut General Statues § 53a-103 (a) defines "Burglary in the third degree" as "A person is guilty of burglary in the third degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein."
It is clear that violations of each of the above statutes may occur and be due to conduct mutually exclusive, and that conviction of one while being acquitted of the other does not necessarily create a conflict.