Ziemann v. Grosz
[…] She asserts Ziemann was an independent contractor who received commission based on sales. She also argues that even if a partnership existed, she did not contribute inventory to it. Alternatively, if she did contribute inventory, she asserts she is entitled to a credit for her contributions in the winding up process.

[¶10] A partnership is "an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit[.]" N.D.C.C. § 45-13-01(19). "A partnership is an entity distinct from the partnership's partners." N.D.C.C. § 45-14-01(1). Whether individuals have formed a partnership is governed by N.D.C.C. § 45-14-02, which provides:

"1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership.
2. An association formed under a statute other than chapters 45-13 through 45-21, a predecessor statute, or a comparable statute of another jurisdiction is not a partnership under chapters 45-13 through 45-21.
3. In determining whether a partnership is formed, the following rules apply:
a. Joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entireties, joint property, common property, or part ownership does not by itself establish a partnership, even if the co-owners share profits made by the use of the property.
b. The sharing of gross returns does not by itself establish a partnership, even if the persons sharing them have a joint or common right or interest in property from which the returns are derived.
c. A person who receives a share of the profits of a business is presumed to be a partner in the business, unless the profits were received in payment:
(1) Of a debt by installments or otherwise;
(2) For services as an independent contractor or of wages or other compensation to an employee;
(3) Of rent;
(4) Of an annuity or other retirement benefit to a beneficiary, representative, or designee of a deceased or retired partner;
(5) Of interest or other charge on a loan, even if the amount of payment varies with the profits of the business, including a direct or indirect present or future ownership of the collateral, or rights to income, proceeds, or increase in value derived from the collateral; or
(6) For the sale of the goodwill of a business or other property by installments or otherwise."

[¶11] Whether a partnership exists depends on the facts and circumstances of each case, but certain elements are "critical." Gangl v. Gangl, 281 N.W.2d 574, 579 (N.D. 1979).