Ziemann v. Grosz
[…] [¶24] Partnership partners are deemed to have an account that is credited with the amount of money and property, net of the amount of any liabilities, they contributed to the partnership. N.D.C.C. § 45-16-01(1)(a). The partners' accounts also must be charged with the partners' share of losses and an amount equal to the property and money, net of the amount of any liabilities, distributed by the partnership to the partner. N.D.C.C. § 45-16-01(1)(b). Under N.D.C.C. § 45-20-07(1), when winding up a partnership, after the partnership's obligations are satisfied, "[a]ny surplus must be applied to pay in cash the net amount distributable to partners in accordance with their right to distributions under subsection 2," which provides:

"Each partner is entitled to a settlement of all partnership accounts upon winding up the partnership business.