Ziemann v. Grosz
[…] Id. (quoting LAWC Holdings, LLC v. Vincent Watford, L.L.C., 2024 ND 16, ¶ 13, 2 N.W.3d 672). While the determination of whether a litigant is a prevailing party is a question of law, the amount of costs and disbursements ordered is left to the discretion of the district court. See N.D.C.C. § 28-26-10 (providing "costs may be allowed for or against either party in the discretion of the court"); see also Davis v. Mercy Medical Ctr., 2023 ND 153, ¶ 31, 994 N.W.2d 380 (stating "the question of the amount to be allowed for disbursements and costs is one of fact, subject to an abuse of discretion standard.")