Zielinski v. A. Epstein Sons Int'l
[…] • 1 The applicable statute of limitations is contained in section 13-214(b) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 110, par. 13-214(b)), the relevant portion of which provides:

"(b) No action based upon tort, contract or otherwise may be brought against any person for an act or omission of such person in the design, planning, supervision, observation or management of construction, or construction of an improvement of real property after 12 years have elapsed from the time of such act or omission."

Both plaintiff and defendants agree that the plaintiff's accident occurred on December 5, 1983; thus, the critical date insofar as the statute of repose is concerned is December 5, 1971, 12 years prior to the date of the accident.