Ziehl v. Tornado Bus Co.
[…] See AC Interests, L.P. v. Tex. Comm'n on Envtl. Quality, 543 S.W.3d 703, 709 (Tex. 2018); compare TEX. GOV'T CODE § 331.016(2) ("'Shall' imposes a duty.") with TEX. GOV'T CODE § 331.016(1) ("'May' creates discretionary authority or grants permission or a power.").

Section 33.015, titled Contribution, addresses a defendant who is jointly and severally liable with at least one other defendant and has paid more than its share of the plaintiff's damages. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.015.

Section 33.003, titled Determination of Percentage of Responsibility, states:

(a) The trier of fact, as to each cause of action asserted, shall determine the percentage of responsibility, stated in whole numbers, for the following persons with respect to each person's causing or contributing to cause in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought, whether by negligent act or omission, by any defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by other conduct or activity that violates an applicable legal standard, or by any combination of these:

(1) each claimant;

(2) each defendant;

(3) each settling person; and

(4) each responsible third party who has been designated under Section 33.004.

Using the word "shall" three times in section 33.016(c), the Legislature specifically and clearly imposed an obligation on the trier of fact to make a separate finding of the percentage of responsibility for each contribution defendant.