Ziegler v. United States
[…] Ziegler of 7-months First Step Act Time Credits (“FTC”), (2) conditions of confinement during COVID, and (3) Mr. Ziegler's efforts towards rehabilitation. (Ziegler Mem. at 1, 7.)

A. Delayed Entry of J&C

By way of background, under the First Step Act, federal prisoners may earn time towards either transfer to supervised release or pre-release custody by engaging in and completing specified programming. See 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(C) (“Time credits earned under this paragraph by prisoners who successfully participate in recidivism reduction programs or productive activities shall be applied toward time in prerelease custody or supervised release.”). A prerequisite for the federal Bureau of Prisons (the “BOP”) to designate a federal prisoner to a facility is the entry of judgement.