Case No. 00-CV-10051-BC.
[…] Hartsfield v. Vidor, 199 F.3d 305, 309 (6th Cir. 1999). The Magistrate Judge's recommendation is appropriate, and the portion of plaintiffs first claim for retaliation against defendant Duma's for solicitation of physical harm shall be dismissed for failure to exhaust administrative remedies.
The plaintiff contends that he also has the right to challenge prison decisions through the "administrative declaratory judgment" procedures codified in Mich. Comp. Laws § 24.263. That statute provides:
On request of an interested person, an agency may issue a declaratory ruling as to the applicability to an actual state of facts of a statute administered by the agency or of a rule or order of the agency. An agency shall prescribe by rule the form for such a request and procedure for its submission, consideration and disposition. A declaratory ruling is binding on the agency and the person requesting it unless it is altered or set aside by any court. An agency may not retroactively change a declaratory ruling, but nothing in this subsection prevents an agency from prospectively changing a declaratory ruling. A declaratory ruling is subject to judicial review in the same manner as an agency final decision or order in a contested case.
Although Section 24.263 arguably deals with the right of agencies, upon petition, to provide a declaratory ruling as to the applicability of state laws or regulations to a prisoner's circumstances, it does not provide a means to exhaust a grievance prior to federal litigation.