No. 10 C.D. 2015
[…] 2. Analysis
The City is eligible for two types of Act 101 grants under Sections 902 and 904. Section 902 grants are awarded “for development and implementation of municipal recycling programs” and “may be used to identify markets, develop a public education campaign, purchase collection and storage equipment and do other things necessary to establish a municipal recycling program.” 53 P.S. § 4000.902(a). However, Section 902 grants are not available on an annual basis. See 44 Pa. Bulletin 2708 (May 3, 2014). Consequently, a municipality may not apply for Section 902 grants in consecutive years. Id.
Section 904 grants are performance grants “based on the type and weight of source-separated recyclable materials ... that were recycled in the previous calendar year, and the population of the municipality.” 53 P.S. § 4000.904(b). A municipality may apply for Section 904 grants annually. 53 P.S. § 4000.904(a).
Section 902 and 904 grants are funded by the Act 101's recycling fund.