No. 10 C.D. 2015
[…] This affirmative defense does not exempt municipalities from compliance with Section 1501's mandatory recycling provisions, nor does it give them a “right” to opt out. To the contrary, Section 1712(a) only provides an affirmative defense to certain types of enforcement actions brought by DEP.
Notwithstanding, Residents presented no evidence to the trial court that any of these “alternatives” remotely approach the generation of funds necessary to displace the City's curbside recycling fee.
2. Analysis
The City is eligible for two types of Act 101 grants under Sections 902 and 904. Section 902 grants are awarded “for development and implementation of municipal recycling programs” and “may be used to identify markets, develop a public education campaign, purchase collection and storage equipment and do other things necessary to establish a municipal recycling program.” 53 P.S. § 4000.902(a). However, Section 902 grants are not available on an annual basis. See 44 Pa. Bulletin 2708 (May 3, 2014). Consequently, a municipality may not apply for Section 902 grants in consecutive years. Id.