No. 10 C.D. 2015
[…] In response, the trial court issued an order adopting its earlier-filed opinion. This appeal followed.
The City suggests that this Court may lack jurisdiction over this appeal because Residents filed their petition for permission to appeal on January 6, 2015, which was 32 days after the entry of the trial court's December 5, 2014 Order. Notwithstanding the untimeliness contention, the City asserts the appeal should not be dismissed. Appellees' Brief at 1.
However, the trial court amended its order on December 15, 2014, to express the statement specified in 42 Pa.C.S. § 702(b) that the declaratory judgment order “involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter.” Trial Court's Amended Order, 12/15/14, at 1. Residents requested permission to appeal the amended order.
This Court determined the amended order constituted a final order and was immediately appealable as of right. Commonwealth Court Order, 1/26/15 (Quigley, S.J.) (citing Pa.