No. 10 C.D. 2015
[…] Significantly, “[t]his Court has never held that Act 101 preempts other municipal charges that are otherwise authorized by statute ....” Monroe County, 80 A.3d at 559 (emphasis added).
Significant to our disposition, the General Assembly authorized the imposition of recycling fees in other statutes. The General Assembly amended both the Second Class City Code and the Third Class City Code after the enactment of Act 101 to provide for the imposition and collection of recycling fees. Of import here, in 2014, after Iezzi, the General Assembly added Section 2409 of the Third Class City Code. This section provided third class cities “may establish, alter, charge and collect rates and other charges for: (i) the collection, removal and disposal of ashes, garbage, solid waste, other refuse materials and recyclable materials ....” Formerly 53 P.S. § 37409(e), now 11 Pa.C.S. § 12409(e) (emphasis added). Thus, a recycling fee is otherwise authorized by statute for second and third class cities.