No. 10 C.D. 2015
[…] 2. Analysis
“In Act 101, the General Assembly addressed the municipal waste industry in order to provide a comprehensive program of ensuring adequate planning and implementation of future disposal capacity as well as encouraging more recycling efforts.” Waste Management, 107 A.3d at 282 (quoting Monroe County, 80 A.3d at 549 ). The General Assembly declared waste reduction and recycling are preferable to processing or disposal of municipal waste. Section 102(a)(8) of Act 101, 53 P.S. § 4000.102(a)(8). Indeed, the promotion of “source separation of marketable materials on a Statewide basis so that reusable materials may be returned to the economic mainstream in the form of raw materials or products rather than be disposed of or processed at the Commonwealth's overburdened municipal waste processing disposal facilities” is in the public interest. 53 P.S. § 4000.102(a)(14).
Among the many enumerated purposes, Act 101 is designed to:
(1) Establish and maintain a cooperative State and local program of planning and technical and financial assistance for comprehensive municipal waste management.