Ziegler v. Casey (In re Ziegler)
[…] The bankruptcy court failed to make sufficient findings to support its decision to disallow the exemption. Nonetheless, because the prior turnover order adjudicated against Debtor the issue of whether he could exempt a portion of the non-reinvested homestead sale proceeds under the wildcard exemption, we AFFIRM.

Unless specified otherwise, all chapter, code and rule references are to the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. §§ 101-1532, and the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, Rules 1001-9037. The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure are referred to as "Civil Rules."

CCP § 704.720(b) provides, in relevant part:

If a homestead is sold under this division . . . the proceeds of sale . . . are exempt in the amount of the homestead exemption provided in Section 704.730. The proceeds are exempt for a period of six months after the time the proceeds are actually received by the judgment debtor[.]

I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

A. Debtor first claims sale proceeds exempt under the homestead exemption.

Debtor filed his chapter 7 bankruptcy case on December 30, 2013. Thomas H. Casey was appointed as chapter 7 trustee.