Case No. 06-CV-12234-DT.
[…] Contrary to Plaintiff's arguments, those provisions in her case do not require a court order, warrant, or other judicial action.
In particular, Plaintiff errs to the extent that her arguments suggest that § 1408 was the sole way to return her to the emergency room and that, because its procedures were not followed, she was deprived due process of law. Under § 1408 a person is "subject to being returned to a hospital" if (1) the person "was admitted to the hospital by judicial order" and (2) the person "has left the hospital without authorization, or has refused a lawful request to return to the hospital while on an authorized leave or otherwise authorized absence from the hospital." § 1408. Although, due to lack of a judicial order, § 1408 did not by its terms apply to Plaintiff, the implication is not necessarily that she could not have otherwise been returned to the hospital.