Case No. 06-CV-12234-DT.
[…] As explained below, the statute has other provisions for, in the absence of a judicial order, involuntary admission of a person requiring treatment.
The statute defines a "person requiring treatment" as follows:
[a]n individual who has mental illness, and who as a result of that mental illness can reasonably be expected within the near future to intentionally or unintentionally seriously physically injure himself or herself or another individual, and who has engaged in an act or acts of made significant threats that are substantially supportive of the expectation.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 330.1401(a). The language on the petition that Defendant Nurse Ackerman completed closely tracks the above language of the statute. Mental illness, according to the statute, is "a substantial disorder of thought or mood that significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life." § 1400(g).
The statute requires hospitalization of persons certified as requiring treatment: