Ziegler Landscaping Inc. v. RPM Prop. Serv.
[…] It makes generic references to the purported need for "discovery," "research," and preparation but fails to describe a concrete manner in which it was prejudiced.
--------

¶33 To the extent that Ziegler may mean to suggest that the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion by addressing the counterclaim because RPM did not formally denominate it as a counterclaim for unjust enrichment before trial, I would reject that argument. See WIS. STAT. § 802.09(1) (leave to amend pleadings shall be "freely given at any stage of the action when justice so requires"); WIS. STAT. § 799.04(1) ("Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the general rules of practice and procedure in chs. ... 801 to 847 shall apply to actions and proceedings under this chapter.").

¶34 It is important to recognize that, even beyond the fact that this is a small claims case with the attendant lack of need for formality, our supreme court has explained the following: