No. 1 CA-TX 16-0001
[…] Ariz. Dep't of Revenue, 238 Ariz. 519, 521, ¶ 9 (App. 2015) (analyzing an exemption from the transaction privilege tax). "If a statute's language is clear and unambiguous, we apply it without resorting to other methods of statutory interpretation." Hayes v. Cont'l Ins. Co., 178 Ariz. 264, 268 (1994); see also Bustos v. W.M. Grace Dev., 192 Ariz. 396, 398 (App. 1997) ("If statutory language is clear and unambiguous, it is normally conclusive unless clear legislative intent to the contrary exists or impossible or absurd consequences would result.").
¶8 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 42-5073, the amusement classification is comprised of "the business of operating or conducting theaters, movies, operas, shows of any type or nature" and other specified activities. A.R.S. § 42-5073(A) (emphasis added). The Department argues, and the tax court found, that the Club was in the business of conducting "shows." Conversely, Ziegfield argues the Club's performances are not "shows" within the meaning of § 42-5073.