451 M.D. 2022
[…] However, it is well settled that challenges to a court's subject matter jurisdiction are not waivable and may be raised at any time, either by a party or the court sua sponte. Domus, Inc. v. Signature Bldg. Sys. of PA, LLC, 252 A.3d 628, 636 (Pa. 2021); Commonwealth v. Jones, 929 A.2d 205, 208 (Pa. 2007). The parties cannot confer subject matter jurisdiction on a court. Mastrocola v. Se. Pa. Transp. Auth., 941 A.2d 81, 88 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2008).
Section 761(a)(1)(v) of the Judicial Code vests original jurisdiction in this Court over "all civil actions or proceedings[ ] [a]gainst the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity, except" "actions . . . in the nature of trespass as to which the Commonwealth government formerly enjoyed sovereign . . . immunity and actions . . . in the nature of assumpsit relating to such actions or proceedings in the nature of trespass." 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(1)(v).