451 M.D. 2022
[…] Rank, 490 A.2d 415, 420-21 (Pa. 1985)). Thus, in Harris, this Court transferred the matter to the court of common pleas pursuant to Section 5103(c) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5103(c). We transferred a similar petition, raising a claim alleging violations of the ADA by the Bureau of Professional and Occupational Affairs and its employees, to the pertinent court of common pleas on the basis that this Court lacked jurisdiction. Mazin, 950 A.2d at 387-88, 391.
Section 5103(c) states:
If an appeal or other matter is taken to, brought in, or transferred to a division of a court to which such matter is not allocated by law, the court shall not quash such appeal or dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper division of the court, where the appeal or other matter shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee division on the date first filed in a court or magisterial district.42 Pa.C.S. § 5103(c).