451 M.D. 2022
[…] Count III asserts a claim for discrimination against Petitioners by Respondents, incorporating the prior paragraphs, and averring that Respondents' actions were discriminatory in violation of article 26, section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution. (Id. ¶¶ 165-66.) Petitioners acknowledge the limitation on damages set forth in Section 8553 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8553, but argue this limitation is unconstitutional and should be inapplicable in claims involving violations of the ADA. (Id. ¶¶ 167-71.)
Article I, section 26 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides: "Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right." Pa. Const. art. I, § 26. Notably, Pennsylvania courts do not recognize a private cause of action for monetary damages based on a violation of the Pennsylvania Constitution. Mount Airy #1, LLC v. Pa.