ZIEBELL v. CRAIG DEANE QAI, LLC
[…] "`Convenience' is a factor which should never be decisive in determining jurisdiction, although it may lead a court to decline to exercise its jurisdiction." Nagel, 50 Wis. 2d at 650; 184 N.W.2d at 882. I will consider this factor in connection with defendants' alternate motion for a change of venue. I conclude, however, that plaintiff has made the necessary showing with respect to personal jurisdiction under subsection (1) of § 801.05.

Subsection (5) of § 801.05 provides a possible source of specific jurisdiction. It covers circumstances relating to local services, goods or contracts. Two subsections of this subsection are relevant: subsection (a), which applies to actions that arise "out of a promise, made anywhere to the plaintiff or to some 3d party for the plaintiff's benefit . . . to pay for services to be performed in this state by the plaintiff"; and (b), which applies to actions that arise "out of services actually performed . . . for the defendant within this state if such performance within this state was authorized or ratified by the defendant."