Zides v. Quinnipiac University
[…] Boyles Galimizing Co., 920 F.2d 778, 781; claim against real estate broker for property loss, Adevo v. HT Brown Real Estate, Inc., 686 A.2d 298 (Md. 1996); damage suit brought for injury to oil well, Dresser Industries, Inc., v. Page Petroleum, 853 SW2d 505, 507 (Tex, 1993). Also see DeVito v. NYU College of Dentistry, 544 NYS2d 109 (1989) waiver agreement not enforced where no reference to negligence in suit for injuries allegedly sustained at dental clinic, id., p. 111.

The defendants also reference § 29-212 of the general statutes. That statute provides that each skier assumes the risk for any injury for any "hazards inherent in the sport of skiing" then interestingly says "unless the injury was caused by the negligent operation of the ski area." The statute then goes on to list five hazards. The defendants argue that here the plaintiff is a student at a private college, it does not involve a ski resort open to the public and "this is not a relationship that compelled the legislature to regulate the parties' liability by statute."