Zidell v. Morris
[…] The resolution of a motion to dismiss is not the vehicle for resolving such factual disputes.

Morris and Brown may eventually establish their entitlement to qualified immunity. However, the court concludes that plaintiff has pleaded sufficient allegations of excessive force to survive the motions to dismiss on that basis.

III.


United States's Motion

United States's motion is based on a "civil privilege defense" available to correctional officers in Texas under Texas Penal Code section 9.53, which provides:

An officer or employee of a correctional facility is justified in using force against a person in custody when and to the degree the officer or employee reasonably believes the force is necessary to maintain the security of the correctional facility, the safety or security of other persons in custody or employed by the correctional facility, or his own safety or security.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.53 (West 2011). United States cites to Texas cases holding that an officer of a correctional facility acts lawfully unless he "tortures, sexually harasses, mutilates or otherwise violates the civil rights of prisoners within his charge while on official duty." Reed v.