No. 2014AP1127.
[…] ¶ 27 First, Stangler contends that Zick & Weber never amended its pleadings, and therefore, is limited to the damages amount pled in the complaint it originally filed in small claims court. However, Stangler does not cite to any legal authority to support his contention that Zick & Weber was required to formally amend its pleadings in order to prove and be awarded a higher amount of damages. As the circuit court noted, courts may “allow an amendment of pleadings” to conform with proof. See Wis. Stat . § 802.09(2) (“Such amendment of the pleadings as may be necessary to cause them to conform to the evidence and to raise these issues may be made upon motion of any party at any time, even after judgment; but failure to so amend does not affect the result of the trial of these issues. ” (emphasis added)). For this reason, we reject Stangler's argument.
¶ 28 Second, Stangler argues in his reply brief that Zick & Weber's failure to formally amend its pleadings resulted in Stangler not receiving notice of the damages.