Civil Action No. 20-cv-0158-WJM-SKC
[…] b. Legislative Immunity
Defendants also argue that they are protected by legislative immunity when the Colorado Supreme Court acts in a legislative capacity. (ECF No. 21 at 10.) The Colorado Legislature has delegated to the Colorado Supreme Court the power to promulgate practice rules and procedure for attorneys within the state. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-2-108 ("The supreme court has the power to prescribe, by general rules, for the courts of record in the state of Colorado the practice and procedure in civil actions and all forms in connection therewith."). As a result, it is well established that the Colorado Supreme Court "has exclusive jurisdiction over attorneys and the authority to regulate, govern, and supervise the practice of law in Colorado to protect the public." In re Wollrab, 420 P.3d 960, 964 (Colo. 2018); People v.