Ziadeh v. Pa. Legislative Reference Bureau
[…] Based on the foregoing, Senate Intervenors ask this Court to, inter alia, declare that "the [] Rulemaking is unconstitutional because it infringes upon the General Assembly's exclusive authority to levy (or not levy) taxes," and to "permanently enjoin the Executive Department from implementing and enforcing the [] Rulemaking." Senate Intervenors' ASR at 7, 8.

Pa. Const. art. II, §1 states: "The legislative power of this Commonwealth shall be vested in a General Assembly, which shall consist of a Senate and a House of Representatives."

Pa. Const. art. III, §9 states:

Every order, resolution or vote, to which the concurrence of both Houses may be necessary, except on the questions of adjournment or termination or extension of a disaster emergency declaration as declared by an executive order or proclamation, or portion of a disaster emergency declaration as declared by an executive order or proclamation, shall be presented to the Governor and before it shall take