Ziadeh v. Pa. Legislative Reference Bureau
[…] Mastrangelo, 250 A.2d at 453 (emphasis in original); see also P[a]. C[onst]. art. III, §31 (placing restrictions on General Assembly's right to delegate its taxing authority). The Senate states that there has been no such delegation here under the APCA, the statutory authority relied upon by [] DEP in enacting the current Rulemaking.
The APCA specifically permits the imposition of fees to cover the costs of administering any air pollution control program authorized by the statute. Specifically, Section 6.3(a) of the APCA "authorizes the establishment of fees sufficient to cover the indirect and direct costs of administering the air pollution control plan approval process, operating permit program required by Title V of the [federal] Clean Air Act,[ other requirements of the Clean Air Act and . . . to support the air pollution control program authorized by this act and not covered by fees required by [S]ection 502(b) of the Clean Air Act.[ " 35 P.S. §4006.3(a).[ Additionally, Section 9.2(a) of the APCA allows for the collection and deposit of "fines, civil penalties and fees into . . . the Clean Air Fund." 35 P.S. §4009.2(a).[