08-26-2024
[…] See Guerro-Lasprilla v. Barr, 589 U.S. 221, 225 (2020). This section preserves the jurisdiction of federal courts to review "constitutional claims or questions of law." Questions of law include mixed questions of law and fact. Id.
Section 1186a(c)(4) is contained in the "subchapter" referenced in § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii). It states that the decision to remove the conditional basis of a permanent resident based on a good faith marriage waiver is a decision left to "the Secretary [of Homeland Security]'s discretion." 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(4). Additionally, it provides that "[t]he determination of what evidence is credible and the weight to be given that evidence shall be within the sole discretion of the Secretary." Id.
Under our precedent, good faith marriage waivers have been subject to judicial review. See Oropeza-Wong v. Gonzales, 406 F.3d 1135, 1142 (9th Cir. 2005). The government contends that this precedent is clearly irreconcilable with the Supreme Court's recent decisions in Patel v.