Case No. 19-cv-02534-JSW
[…] Zhu's request is unopposed, the Court GRANTS his request for judicial notice. The Court takes judicial notice of the fact that these documents are publicly-available in the form presented to the Court, and the Court takes judicial notice of the fact of the documents' contents, but the Court does not take judicial notice of the contents of the documents as facts. See Ellis v. J.P. Morgan Chase & Co., 950 F. Supp. 2d 1062, 1073 (N.D. Cal. 2013).
2. Contractual Interpretation And Standing.
The issue at hand is far simpler than the parties make it out to be.
California Evidence Code section 622 provides that "[t]he facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest. . . ." Section 622 is a codification of the doctrine of estoppel by contract, which is the principle that "parties who have expressed their mutual assent are bound by the contents of the instrument they have signed[] and may not thereafter claim that its provisions do not express their intentions