Index No. 713344/18 Motion Seq. No.: 2
[…] Replying Affidavits ........................... . 88 - 89
Upon the foregoing papers it is ordered that this motion and cross-motions are determined as follows.
This is an action to recover for personal injuries plaintiff allegedly sustained on September 13, 2017 at the intersection of 108th St. and 36th Ave. in Queens. It is alleged that the vehicle operated by the defendant, Rodriguez while making a left turn from 108th St. on to 36th Ave. struck the plaintiff as plaintiff was crossing 36th St.
In the City of New York, Vehicle and. Traffic Law (VTL) § 1151 is preempted (34 RCNY § 4-02 [e]) and the Rules of City of New York Department of Transportation (34 RCNY § 4-04) applies with respect to pedestrians. This section provides, in relevant part that, "no pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is so close that it is impossible for the operator to yield." Notwithstanding the rules and restrictions applicable to pedestrians crossing a street, Section 4-04 (d) provides that "*** the operator of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian."