07-05-2024
[…] On March 23, plaintiff filed her reply.
Plaintiff's Motion to Recuse the Trial Judge
On March 13, plaintiff filed a motion to recuse the assigned trial judge--Judge Timothy Fall--pursuant to sections 170.3 and 170.6, among other sections. On that same day, Judge Fall ordered plaintiff's statement of disqualification against him pursuant to section 170.3, subdivision (c) stricken on the basis that it disclosed no legal grounds for disqualification. (§ 170.4, subd. (b) ["if a statement of disqualification . . . on its face . . . discloses no legal grounds for disqualification, the trial judge against whom it was filed may order it stricken"].) However, Judge Fall concluded that plaintiff's peremptory disqualification under section 170.6 was timely and effective, and he referred the case to the court's calendaring authority for reassignment.