02-09-2018
[…] [¶] Upon relocating to the United States from Russia in February 2014, our Clients requested their son's death certificate from the funeral home in San Francisco. The director of the funeral home sent the death certificate to them by mail. Upon receipt, they were shocked to find out that their son did not die of cancer as they had been told by the Hospital, but rather, he fell and struck his head and died while under the care of the Hospital."
By letter to the Zhirovs' counsel dated October 6, 2014, AHS denied the application for leave to present a late claim. As required by section 911.8, subdivision (b), the letter included the following warning: "If you wish to file a court action in this matter, you must first petition the appropriate court for an order relieving you from the provisions of Government Code Section 945.4 (Claim presentation requirement). Please see Government Code Section 946.6. Such petition must be filed with the court within six (6) months from the date your Application for Leave to Present Late Claim was denied. You may seek the advice of an attorney of your choice in connection with this matter. If you desire to consult an attorney, you should do so immediately."