02-09-2018
[…] Specifically, the Zhirovs allege that AHS erroneously notified them that their son had died of stomach cancer when, in fact, he had actually died of a fall proximately caused by AHS's negligence, which the Zhirovs did not discover until after they relocated to the United States in February of 2014. Accordingly, we begin our analysis with a review of the interplay between the claim presentation requirement and the doctrine of delayed discovery.
As pertinent here, section 911.2, subdivision (a), provides, "A claim relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to person or to personal property or growing crops shall be presented . . . not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action." "For the purpose of computing the time limits prescribed by Section[] 911.2, . . . the date of the accrual of a cause of action to which a claim relates is the date upon which the cause of action would be deemed to have accrued within the meaning of the statute of limitations which would be