Civil Action 1:23-cv-79 (RDA/JFA)
[…] Plaintiff asserts that his breach of contract claim is premised on each of the three contracts and that his claims for breach are ripe. Each contract will be addressed in turn.
1. The Oral Contract
Defendant makes three arguments as to the invalidity of the Oral Contract: (i) it charged a usurious interest; (ii) it violated the Statute of Frauds; and (iii) it merged into the Acknowledgment of Debt. Although Virginia does have a usury statute capping interest rates at twelve percent per year, Va. Code Ann. § 6.2-303(A), there is an exception for loans of greater than $5,000 that are made for business or investment purposes, Va. Code Ann. § 6.2-317 (“No person shall. . . avail himself of... any ... law relating to usury ... to avoid or defeat the payment of interest... in connection with a loan made to a person for business or investment purposes.”). Here, the Complaint clearly alleges that the loan was for business purposes. Dkt. 1 ¶¶ 8,25,26. In response to Plaintiffs citation to the exception, Defendants appear to have abandoned their usury argument in their Reply. Thus, that argument is unpersuasive.