Zheng v. Shady Grove Fertility (SGF)
[…] Medical malpractice claims in Maryland are governed by Code, Courts Article, Title 3, Subtitle 2A. The crux of that statute is § 3-2A-04(a), which requires that "a person having a claim against a health care provider for damage due to a medical injury shall file the claim with the Director [of the Health Care Alternative Dispute Resolution Office]." (Emphasis added).

Determining whether SGF qualifies as a health care provider takes us on a journey through other statutes. We start with Courts Article, § 3-2A-01(f), which states that a health care provider includes "a freestanding ambulatory care facility as defined in § 19-3B-01 of the Health-General Article." Section 19-3B-01(c) defines "freestanding ambulatory care facility" as including "an ambulatory surgical facility." Section 19-3B-01(b), in turn, defines "ambulatory surgical facility" as: