Zheng v. Shady Grove Fertility (SGF)
[…] We take that look, of course, in light of the law that governs the case. Appellant's complaint does allege fraudulent conduct, but it also alleges a breach of the agreement between the parties, which takes us to whether that agreement was for medical services and, if so, whether that alleged breach could constitute medical malpractice.

Medical malpractice claims in Maryland are governed by Code, Courts Article, Title 3, Subtitle 2A. The crux of that statute is § 3-2A-04(a), which requires that "a person having a claim against a health care provider for damage due to a medical injury shall file the claim with the Director [of the Health Care Alternative Dispute Resolution Office]." (Emphasis added).

Determining whether SGF qualifies as a health care provider takes us on a journey through other statutes.