Zheng v. Shady Grove Fertility (SGF)
[…] (Emphasis added).

Determining whether SGF qualifies as a health care provider takes us on a journey through other statutes. We start with Courts Article, § 3-2A-01(f), which states that a health care provider includes "a freestanding ambulatory care facility as defined in § 19-3B-01 of the Health-General Article." Section 19-3B-01(c) defines "freestanding ambulatory care facility" as including "an ambulatory surgical facility." Section 19-3B-01(b), in turn, defines "ambulatory surgical facility" as:

"any center, service, office facility, or other entity that (i) Operates exclusively for the purpose of providing surgical services to patients requiring a period of postoperative observation but not requiring hospitalization and in which the expected duration of services would not exceed 24 hours following admission; and (ii) seeks reimbursement from payors as an ambulatory surgery center."

Following that definition, §19-3B-01(b) lists five circumstances in which an entity that might fall within the general definition stated above would not qualify as an ambulatory surgical facility.