Zheng v. Liberty Apparel Company, Inc.
[…] N.Y. Labor Law § 345-a-1, 2. The apparel industry is defined as the "making, cutting, sewing, finishing, assembling, pressing or otherwise producing, by any of the foregoing apparel industry services, any men's, women's, children's or infants' apparel . . . ." N.Y. Labor Law § 340(c). A manufacturer is defined as any person who ". . . contracts with a contractor to perform in New York state the cutting, sewing, finishing, assembling, pressing or otherwise producing any . . . apparel . . . ." N.Y. Labor Law § 340(d). The questions before the Court, therefore, are whether Moving Defendants are employers withing the meaning of the FLSA, NYCRR and New York Labor Law and whether they are therefore liable under either federal or state law.

III. STANDARD