CASE NO: 8:07-cv-1749-T-23MSS.
[…] The complaint seeks (1) a declaration that the defendants violated their duty to consider all pertinent evidence in adjudicating both Zheng's application to adjust status and his motion to re-open and (2) an order compelling the defendants to fulfill that duty.
Zheng's assertion of jurisdiction under 8 U.S.C. § 1329 and 28 U.S.C. § 2201 requires no discussion. Section 1329 applies only to suits brought by the United States. See 8 U.S.C. § 1329 ("Nothing in this section shall be construed as providing jurisdiction for suits against the United States or its agencies or officers."); Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996, Pub.L. No. 104-208, Div. C, Title III-F, § 381(a)(2), 110 Stat. 3009-650; Reno v.