CASE NO: 8:07-cv-1749-T-23MSS.
[…] See Usmani v. U.S. Att'y. Gen., 483 F.3d 1147, 1150 (11th Cir. 2007) (the Attorney General has discretion to deny a petition for adjustment of status under Section 1255(i) even to an applicant who is statutorily eligible for adjustment of status).
8 U.S.C. § 1255(i)(2); also Merchant, 461 F.3d at 1377-78 and n. 4.
CIS regulations provide that, if an application for adjustment of status is denied, the applicant must be "notified of . . . the reasons for the denial." 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(5)(i). The applicant may move within thirty days for reconsideration of the decision or re-opening of the proceeding. "No [administrative] appeal lies from the denial of an application [for adjustment of status] . . . but the applicant, if not an arriving alien, retains the right to renew his or her application in [removal proceedings]." 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(5)(ii). If CIS commences removal proceedings against an alien, adjustment of status under 8 U.S.C. § 1255 is one of the immigration benefits that the alien may request from an immigration judge. 8 C.F.R. §§ 1240.1(a)(1) 1240.11(a)(1).