Zhen Yun Zhang v. Mejia
[…] Finally, plaintiffs challenge to the admissibility of defendants' proof based on the lack of a translator affidavit regarding the examinations of plaintiff by defendants' doctors is unsupported, and without merit. Each report states someone was present to interpret at the examinations were conducted. Further, plaintiffs reliance on CPLR §2101 is misguided. This statute requires all filed documents to be in English and states:

(b) Language. Each paper served or filed shall be in the English language which, where practicable, shall be of ordinary usage. Where an affidavit or exhibit annexed to a paper served or filed is in a foreign language, it shall be accompanied by an English translation and an affidavit by the translator stating his qualifications and that the translation is accurate (see Martinez v 123-16 Liberty Ave. Realty Corp., 47 A.D.3d 901, 902 [2d Dept 2008]; emphasis supplied)

Here, none of the examination reports filed are in a foreign language and therefore, neither an English translation nor an affidavit from a translator is required.