20-CV-60114-SMITH/VALLE
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff has met the statutory requirements for a judgment of garnishment and Plaintiffs Motion should be granted.
Similarly, the Court should also grant BOA's request for a $100 statutory garnishment fee. Fla. Stat. § 77.28 (providing that upon issuance of any writ of garnishment, the party applying for it shall pay $100 to the garnishee on the garnishee's demand for the payment). In this regard, BOA may offset the $100 from the proceeds of the Defaulted Defendant, as permitted under Florida Statute § 77.28. See Fla. Stat. § 77.28 (the amount of attorney's fees is “subject to offset by the garnishee against the defendant whose property or debt owing is being garnished.”).
III. RECOMMENDATION
For the reasons set forth above, the undersigned respectfully RECOMMENDS that Plaintiffs Motion for Final Judgment of Garnishment (ECF No. 34) be GRANTED. The Court should enter final judgment as follows: