250 M.D. 2022
[…] (Respondents' Br. at 9.) However, our Supreme Court has explained that failure to exhaust statutory remedies does not divest a court of jurisdiction; rather, exhaustion of statutory remedies serves as a prerequisite to the exercise of that jurisdiction. See Jackson v. Centennial Sch. Dist., 501 A.2d 218, 221 n.5 (Pa. 1985).
As Ke correctly points out, the General Assembly has defined our subject matter jurisdiction to include, in general, "all civil actions or proceedings . . . [a]gainst the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity . . . ." 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(1). However, relevant here, is the exception to that general rule which does not permit us to hear, in our original jurisdiction, "actions or proceedings in the nature of trespass to which the Commonwealth government formerly enjoyed sovereign or other immunity . . . ." 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(1)(v). That exception, we have explained, means that "this Court lacks original jurisdiction over tort actions for money damages that are premised on either common law trespass or a civil action for deprivation of civil rights under 42 U.S.C. § 1983." Miles v.