No. 3:14-cv-00157-MO
[…] See Oregon Uniform Foreign-Country Money Judgments Recognition Act, Or. Rev. Stat. § 24.350-400. Faye has not proven that her judgment is unenforceable in either China or the United States. Thus, I find that this private interest factor weighs heavily in favor of dismissal in this instance.
Plaintiffs informally suggested that the Oregon Uniform Foreign-Country Money Judgments Recognition Act does not apply to a judgment obtained in China because Chinese courts do not provide defendants with notice until after the court accepts the complaint. Citing OR. REV. STAT. § 24.360(2) ("A court of this state may not recognize a foreign-country judgment if [t]he judgment was rendered under a judicial system that does not provide impartial tribunals or procedures compatible with the requirements of due process of law."). Not only do Plaintiffs fail to adequately support their assertion that a court's failure to notify a party before accepting a complaint is a violation of due process, but the Ninth Circuit has previously recognized judgments from Chinese courts under related statutes.