NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Bureau of Security & Investigative Services[, supra, ] 34 Cal.App.4th 29. Even then, the court in Lam refused to apply a statute of limitations by analogy to the laches theory asserted by a locksmith who was having his license revoked after using his professional skill to break into someone’s apartment.” (Fahmy, at p. 817, fn. 5.)
Although neither appellant nor the Board allude to it, the Legislature in 1998 did adopt a statute of limitations for the bringing of accusations against physicians by the Medical Board. Section 2230.5 requires, with some exceptions, accusations to be filed within three years after the board “discovers the act or omission alleged as the ground for disciplinary action, or within seven years after the act or omission alleged as the ground for disciplinary action occurs, whichever occurs first.” (§ 2230.5, subd. (a).)
Appellant does not contend that this statute undermines the holding of Fahmy in any respect. Indeed, he does not reference Fahmy or this statute in his briefing at all.