No. CAAP–11–0001106.
[…] (9) the award of attorney's fees to Zhang's attorney, Wayne Mukaida (Mukaida), should not be included in the present appeal.
Upon careful review of the record and the briefs submitted by the parties and having given due consideration to the arguments advanced and the issues raised by the parties, we resolve Zhang's points of error as follows:
(1) On August 24, 2010, Zhang filed a “fraud complaint” against the DLNR with the Disability Compensation Division (DCD) pursuant to HRS § 386–89(b) (1993), which states that “[t]he director may at any time, either of the director's own motion or upon the application of any party, reopen any case on the ground that fraud has been practiced on the director or on any party and render such decision as is proper under the circumstances.”
HRS § 386–87(c) (1993) provides: