No. CAAP–11–0001106.
[…] (1) On August 24, 2010, Zhang filed a “fraud complaint” against the DLNR with the Disability Compensation Division (DCD) pursuant to HRS § 386–89(b) (1993), which states that “[t]he director may at any time, either of the director's own motion or upon the application of any party, reopen any case on the ground that fraud has been practiced on the director or on any party and render such decision as is proper under the circumstances.”
HRS § 386–87(c) (1993) provides:
The [LIRAB] shall have power to review the findings of fact, conclusions of law and exercise of discretion by the director in hearing, determining or otherwise handling of any compensation case and may affirm, reverse or modify any compensation case upon review, or remand the case to the director for further proceedings and action.
In this case, however, it does not appear that the Director made any ruling on the issue of Zhang's fraud complaint. Thus the LIRAB had no decision to review.