No. CAAP–11–0001106.
[…] The LIRAB's FOF 46 in its December 6, 2011 Decision and Order stated the following: “The [LIRAB] finds, therefore, that [Zhang] is entitled to further VR services.”
(3) Zhang argues that the LIRAB clearly erred by crediting the opinion of Dr. Jon Streltzer (Streltzer) and by determining that DLNR presented substantial evidence, to overcome the statutory presumption regarding Zhang's medical condition/diagnosis of dysthymia. As the LIRAB recognized and applied in this case, and as stated in HRS § 386–85 (1993), Hawai‘i workers' compensation law contains a strong presumption in favor of employee claims. HRS § 386–85 provides that for all workers' compensation claims “it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary ... [t]hat the claim is for a covered work injury.” This places a “heavy burden” on the employer, imposing “the burden of going forward with the evidence and the burden of persuasion.” Van Ness v. State of Haw., Dep't of Educ., 131 Hawai‘i 545, 558, 319 P.3d 464, 477 (2014) (citing Lawhead v.