No. CAAP–11–0001106.
[…] In addition to attacking DLNR for not settling the case, Zhang simply states that “[t]he [LIRAB] does not decide PPD in the December 6, 2011 Decision” and that it is up to the Intermediate Court of Appeals (ICA) to decide “whether this case be remanded for the [Director] to determine [PPD] at a later date.” Because Zhang does not cite evidence or explain how the LIRAB erred regarding PPD, or even whether she is challenging their decision, this matter is waived. See HRAP Rule 28(b)(7) (“Points not argued may be deemed waived.”)
(5) The issue of AWW is governed by HRS § 386–51 (Supp.2013), which states in relevant part that: “Average weekly wages shall be computed in such a manner that the resulting amount represents most fairly, in the light of the employee's employment pattern and the duration of the employee's disability, the injured employee's average weekly wages from all covered employment at the time of the personal injury.” The LIRAB addressed the issue of AWW in its FOFs 51–55 and its COL 6, where the LIRAB concluded that “that the Director did not err in denying [Zhang's] request for a change in her [AWW]” and that the AWW “was correctly computed at $651.00.” Zhang does not explain how exactly she arrived at the