Zhang v. Regan
[…] See Rule 12(d), Fed.R.Civ.P; see also George v. Kay, 632 F.2d 1103, 1106 (4th Cir. 1980) ("If it is necessary for the court to look beyond the pleadings, the 12(b)(6) motion must be converted into a motion for summary judgment and all parties must be given the opportunity to present materials pertinent to such a motion."). This additional material should address, inter alia, the evidentiary basis for the officers' arrest; the validity of Zhang's plea; the record of findings made by the trial court in her criminal trespassing case, if any; and qualified immunity.

See Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-303.2 ("Discharge and dismissal under this section shall be without adjudication of guilt and is a conviction only for the purpose of applying this section in subsequent proceedings."); see also Parson v.