Zhang v. Dahua Tech., U.S.
[…] Kemp Bros. Constr., Inc. v. Titan Elec. Corp., 146 Cal.App.4th 1474, 1476 (2007) (emphasis omitted); see also Pos-A-Traction, Inc. v. Kelly-Springfield Tire Co., 112 F.Supp.2d 1178, 1181 (C.D. Cal. 1999) (“Attachment is a purely statutory remedy, which is subject to strict construction.”). “As a general matter, the statutory remedy of attachment is limited to an ‘action on a claim or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract.'” Royals v. Lu, 81 Cal.App. 5th 854, 866 (2022) (quoting Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 483.010(a)). Under California's attachment law, an application for an attachment: (1) “must be supported by competent evidence,” id. § 482.040; (2) “must rest on an attachable ‘amount,'” id. § 484.020(b); (3) “must be based on a claim ‘upon which an attachment may be issued,'” id. § 484.020(a); and (4) “must be measured by the defendant's claimed ‘indebtedness' to the plaintiff,” id. § 483.015(a)(1).