Zhang Rui Kang v. Zhongrong Int'l Res. Co.
[…] For the following reasons, Plaintiffs unopposed motion is granted.

According to Plaintiff, the same Notes that are at issue in BF AM Asian Opportunities Master Fund, LP v. Zhongrong International Resources Co., Ltd., No. 654192/2022 ("BFAM").

Pursuant to CPLR 3213, a party may commence an action by motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint when the action is "based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment" (Oak Rock Fin., LLC v Rodriguez, 148 A.D.3d 1036, 1039 [2d Dept 2017]). An "instrument for the payment of money only" is one that "requires the defendant to make a certain payment or payments and nothing else" (Seaman-Andwall Corp, v Wright Mach.