granting motion to compel arbitration as a third-party beneficiary on almost identical arbitration clause with the term "affiliate"
[…] Kramer v. Toyota Motor Corp., 705 F.3d 1122, 1128 (9th Cir. 2013) (citing Arthur Andersen LLP v. Carlisle, 556 U.S. 624, 632 (2009)). California law allows non-signatories to an arbitration agreement to compel arbitration. JSM Tuscany, LLC v. Superior Court, 193 Cal. App. 4th 1222, 1237 (2011). Specifically, a non-signatory may compel arbitration under the doctrine of equitable estoppel. Id. A non-signatory may also compel arbitration as a third-party beneficiary to the arbitration agreement. Ronay Family Ltd. P'ship v. Tweed, 216 Cal. App. 4th 830, 838 (2013); see also Cal. Civ. Code § 1559 ("A contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind it.").
The Court holds that BMW NA may compel arbitration as a third-party beneficiary. To compel arbitration as a third-party beneficiary, the third-party must be "more than incidentally benefitted by the contract." Gilbert Fin. Corp. v. Steelform Contracting Co., 82 Cal. App. 3d 65, 70 (1978).