Zerzan v. Wash. Dep't. of Ret. Sys.
[…] The Department has the better argument.

Judicial review of any final decision and order by the Department is governed by the Administrative Procedure Act. RCW 41.40.078. When reviewing the Department's decision, "we sit in the same position as the superior court, applying the relevant standards of review from the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) directly to the record." Fox v. Dep't of Ret. Svs., 154 Wn.App. 517, 523, 225 P.3d 1018 (2009) (citing Hunter v. Univ. of Wash., 101 Wn.App. 283, 288, 2 P.3d 1022 (2000)); RCW 34.05.570. "The burden of demonstrating the invalidity of agency action is on the party asserting invalidity." RCW 34.05.570(1)(a). The party claiming invalidity must prove such invalidity by a preponderance of the evidence. See Fox. 154 Wn.App. at 525 (citing Thompson v. Dep't of Licensing, 138 Wn.2d 783, 797, 982 P.2d 601 (1999)).