No. 83-1089.
[…] In Wray, the defendant was released from custody in California and ordered to report to a facility in Missouri. He was subsequently arrested in Wyoming and indicted and convicted in the Western District of Missouri for violation of 18 U.S.C. § 4082(d), which proscribes willful failure to return to custody within the given time limits. On appeal, the defendant argued that venue lay where the defendant was physically present on the days he should have been in Missouri. This court rejected that argument.
18 U.S.C. § 4082(d) provides:
The willful failure of a prisoner to remain within the extended limits of his confinement, or to return within the time prescribed to an institution or facility designated by the Attorney General, shall be deemed an escape from the custody of the Attorney General punishable as provided in chapter 35 of this title.
A majority of criminal statutes proscribe only affirmative conduct — the doing of a particular act. Under such a statute, the district in which the criminal act was actually performed by the defendant is ordinarily the district in which the offense was committed.