01-31-2024
[…] "1. [] as an individual defendant.
"2. [] as the person sued under the fictitious name of (specify):
"3. [] on behalf of (specify):
"Under: [] CCP 416.10 (corporation)
[] CCP 416.20 (defunct corporation)
[] CCP 416.40 (association or partnership)
[] other (specify):
[] CCP 416.90 (authorized person)"
A summons may be served personally or by substituted service by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint. (§§ 415.10, 415.20.) Service on an unincorporated association, including a limited liability company, may be made on the person designated as agent for service of process. (§ 416.40.)
All proofs of personal service shall be made on a form adopted by the Judicial Council. (§ 417.10.) If a summons is served personally or by substituted service, proof of service shall be made "by the affidavit of the person making the service showing the time, place, and manner of service and facts showing that the service was made in accordance with this chapter." (§ 417.10, subd. (a).) The affidavit shall recite "the name of the person to whom a copy of the summons and of the complaint were delivered, and, if appropriate, his or her title or the capacity in which he or she is served, and that the notice required by Section 412.30 appeared on the copy of the summons served, if in fact it did appear." (Ibid., italics added.)
In accordance with these sections, the Judicial Council adopted form POS-010, which includes the following language:
"6. The 'Notice to the Person Served' (on the summons) was completed as follows:
"a. [] as an individual defendant.
"b.