01-31-2024
[…] However, because the issue is a purely legal one-and because a void judgment can be attacked at any time (Gamet v. Blanchard, supra, 91 Cal.App.4th at p. 1286)-we will exercise our discretion to consider the issue on the merits. (E.g., People v. Rodriguez (2018) 26 Cal.App.5th 890, 904 [appellate court may exercise its discretion to review a forfeited claim].)
A. Service of summons and complaint.
A summons is issued at a plaintiff's request by the superior court clerk, who retains the original summons in the court files and provides a copy to the plaintiff. (§ 412.10.) Pursuant to section 412.30, in an action against a corporation or an unincorporated association, the service copy of the summons must "contain a notice stating in substance: 'To the person served: You are hereby served in the within action (or special proceeding) on behalf of (here state the name of the corporation or the unincorporated association) as a person upon whom a copy of the summons and of the complaint may be delivered to effect service on said party under the provisions of (here state appropriate provisions of Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 413.10) of the Code of Civil Procedure).'" If such notice does not appear on the copy of the summons served, "no default may be taken against such corporation or unincorporated association." (§ 412.30.)
Consistent with section 412.30, Judicial Council form SUM-100 contains the following language: