01-31-2024
[…] Defendants contend, finally, that the process server's declaration in the proof of service was insufficient because it "does not have the requisite statutory language." But it is the summons, not the proof of service, that is required to contain the language of section 412.30. And, as noted above, the proof of service filed by the process server in this case contains precisely the language required by Judicial Council Form POS-010, which is required by statute for use in this context. (See § 417.10, subd. (f) ["All proof of personal service shall be made on a form adopted by the Judicial Council."]; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 2.150 [computer-generated form may be substituted for the Judicial Council's proof of service].)