Zeppenfeld v. Reilley
[…] (See Abbott Ford, supra, 43 Cal.3d at p. 896 (dis. opn. of Mosk, J.).) The good faith requirement also serves to protect the interests of the nonsettling defendants by guarding against collusion, fraud or other tortious conduct by the settling parties. (See Tech-Bilt, supra, 38 Cal.3d at p. 499; see also Abbott Ford, supra, 43 Cal.3d at pp. 896-897 (dis. opn. of Mosk, J.).)

Code of Civil Procedure section 877.6, subdivision (a)(1) provides: “Any party to an action in which it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors . . . shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlement . . . .” (Italics added.) As the window company and the realtors were not parties to the action, it is uncertain whether they would have been able to seek a good faith determination regarding the prelitigation settlements.