Zepeda v. Labor Comm'n
[…] ¶27 Zepeda asks that we remand the case to the Commission to address his objection on the merits because the Commission did not cite to "any authority to support its determination that an objection to the medical panel's qualifications and expertise raised in a Request for Reconsideration at the administrative level are waived." The time for filing objections to a medical panel's report is governed by statute: any objection to a medical panel report must be filed within twenty days. Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-601(2)(d)(ii) (LexisNexis 2019); see also Utah Admin. Code R602-2-2(B)(1) (2020) ("A written Objection to a medical panel report shall be due within 20 days of the date the medical panel report is served on the parties."). "If no written objection is filed within the period described in Subsection (2)(d)(ii), the report is considered admitted in evidence." Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-601(2)(d)(iii).

We note that Zepeda has not asked us to review the underlying-and unpreserved-issue of whether the medical panel members were qualified. Cf. State v.