No. 04-93-00378-CV.
[…] Zepeda v. Giraud, No. 04-93-00148-CV (Tex.App. — San Antonio, March 24, 1993) (not published).
On April 26, 1993, Zepeda filed his petition for writ of error, bond, designation for transcript and request for written statement of facts in the trial court thus perfecting the appeal by writ of error. Zepeda now asks this court to review the default judgment by writ of error.
The right to appeal by writ of error to the court of appeals is provided by Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 51.012 which provides:
In a civil case in which the judgment or amount in controversy exceeds $100, exclusive of interest and costs, a person may take an appeal or writ of error to the court of appeals from a final judgment of the district court or county court.
TEX.CIV.PRAC. REM.CODE ANN. Sec. 51.012 (Vernon 1986) (emphasis supplied). This code provision also establishes the right to take an ordinary appeal. It is clear that the statute establishes the right to take either an ordinary appeal or an appeal by writ of error.