Zenteno v. Bank of Am.
[…] Menotte (In re Witko), 374 F.3d 1040, 1042-43 (11th Cir. 2004). "[T]he question of whether a debtor's interest in property is property of the estate is a federal question, but the definition of property and issues about the nature and existence of the debtor's interest, are issues of state law." Bracewell, 454 F.3d at 1243. Looking to Florida law, a claim accrues when the last element constituting their cause of action occurred. In re Alvarez, 224 F.3d 1273, 1277 n.7 (11th Cir. 2000); see Fla. Stat. § 95.031(1) ("A cause of action accrues when the last element constituting the cause of action occurs."). So, if the last element constituting the cause of action occurred pre-bankruptcy then it belongs to the bankruptcy trustee, regardless of whether the Plaintiffs listed it on their bankruptcy petition.